Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10626719 · Incorporated 17 Feb 2017

Gobion Construction Ltd

Registered name: GOBION CONSTRUCTION LTD

Gobion Construction Ltd made £24.8m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025.

Gobion Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 112% to £24.8m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £1.6m profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in ST Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
ST Albans, East of England
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£24.8m
Growth ▲112.1%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▲71.7%
Profit margin
6.5%
Gross 12.1%
Employees
4
Change ▲33.3%
Profit / employee
£402k
Revenue/employee £6.2m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202330 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£11.7m£24.8m
Cost of sales——£9.9m£21.8m
Gross profit——£1.8m£3m
Operating profit——£1.2m£2.1m
Profit before tax——£1.2m£2m
Profit after tax——£937k£1.6m
Profit (best available)——£937k£1.6m
Staff costs——£258k£326k
Employees (average)2334
Ratios
Profit margin——8%6.5%
Gross margin——15.3%12.1%
Revenue per employee——£3.9m£6.2m
Profit per employee——£312k£402k
Cash conversion——−16.7%−127.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲112.1%
Profit growth———▲71.7%
Headcount growth—▲50%0%▲33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£1.6m£1.5m£3.8m
Net assets£707k£996k£1.9m£3.5m
Fixed assets£302k£853k£805k£1.2m
Current assets£4.1m£4m£4.9m£12.8m
Debtors£665k£386k£660k£1.2m
Cash from operations——−£197k−£2.7m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£6.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£402k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−127.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲83%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▲147%
Now £3.8m
Headcount
▲33%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲47%
Now £1.2m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.