Cresta Court Hotel Holdings Limited
Registered name: CRESTA COURT HOTEL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Vine Hotels Limited groupCresta Court Hotel Holdings Limited made £4.3m revenue and a £303k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cresta Court Hotel Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £303k and 69 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £4.1m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £358k | £159k | −£1.7k | £139k |
| Profit before tax | £60.7k | −£205k | −£462k | −£326k |
| Profit after tax | £59.3k | −£237k | −£459k | −£303k |
| Profit (best available) | £59.3k | −£237k | −£459k | −£303k |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 65 | 76 | 69 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | −5.8% | −12% | −7% |
| Gross margin | 51.4% | 45.1% | 42.6% | 50.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.7k | £63.4k | £50.3k | £62.8k |
| Profit per employee | £1.1k | −£3.7k | −£6k | −£4.4k |
| Cash conversion | 189.1% | 377.1% | — | 568.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.9% | ▼7.2% | ▲13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼500.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | ▲16.9% | ▼9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £40.6k | £66.3k | £70.9k | £32.2k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £7.6m | £7.2m | £7m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | £677k | £600k | £609k | £791k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 568.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 160.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £32.2k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vine Hotels Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cresta Court Hotel Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cresta Court Hotel Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Vine Kenwood LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit −£727k
- Dolphin Hotel (Hampshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sheffield Park Hotel Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vine (West Bromwich) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vine Hotels (CP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vine Hotels Management (Gateshead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vine Old Rectory LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shendor LimitedLichfield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- —
- Company Watch LimitedChippenham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £652k
- Staff
- 17
- Ef IV Schoolhill GP LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £354k
- Staff
- —
- Proprium Capital Partners (UK) LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £361k
- Staff
- 9
- Littlebourne House LimitedCanterbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 66
- Redsquid Communications LtdBorehamwood · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £4.9k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£303k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.