Galvanwise Ltd.Dissolved
Registered name: GALVANWISE LTD.
Galvanwise Ltd. made £1k revenue and a £362 loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Galvanwise Ltd.’s revenue fell 91% to £1k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £362 and 1 employee. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.4k | £1k |
| Cost of sales | £9.3k | £11.6k | £1.2k |
| Gross profit | £3.6k | −£207 | −£187 |
| Operating profit | £3.5k | −£364 | −£362 |
| Profit before tax | £3.5k | −£364 | −£362 |
| Profit after tax | £2.8k | −£364 | −£362 |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8k | −£364 | −£362 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −3.2% | −36.2% |
| Gross margin | — | −1.8% | −18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £11.4k | £1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | −£364 | −£362 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼91.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼113% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £189 | £862 |
| Net assets | £3.4k | £2.1k | £2.8k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9k | £1.9k | £1.9k |
| Current assets | £1.5k | £189 | £862 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£362
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 189.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £2.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲356%
- Now £862
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.9k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£362), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.