Inspired Life Care Group Limited
Registered name: INSPIRED LIFE CARE GROUP LIMITED
Inspired Life Care Group Limited made £7m revenue and £478k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Inspired Life Care Group Limited’s revenue was £7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £478k profit and 161 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Crewe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crewe, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.7m | £7m | £7m |
| Cost of sales | −£4.2m | −£4.6m | −£4.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £934k | £695k |
| Profit after tax | £885k | £652k | £478k |
| Profit (best available) | £885k | £652k | £478k |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 160 | 161 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.1% | 9.3% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 37.4% | 34.6% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £46.5k | £43.6k | £43.2k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £4.1k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.3% | ▼26.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▲0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 161
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- GJP Dunwoody LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspired Life Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A and S Carehome LimitedYeovil · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 195
- Fisher Care Group LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 155
- Cornford House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 82
- Absolute Care Homes (Central) LimitedTeddington · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 126
- Hill Care 1 LimitedChesterfield · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £622k
- Staff
- 212
- Saffronland Homes 3 LimitedEastleigh · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £837k
- Staff
- 91
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £478k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.