Tej Chandra Training Centre Ltd
Registered name: TEJ CHANDRA TRAINING CENTRE LTD
Tej Chandra Training Centre Ltd made £50.8k revenue and a £27k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Tej Chandra Training Centre Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £50.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £27k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £57.7k | £50.8k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.1k | £1.3k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £55.6k | £49.5k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£25.1k | −£27k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£25.1k | −£27k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −43.4% | −53.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 96.3% | 97.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £28.9k | £25.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£12.5k | −£13.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼11.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £45.7k | £41.8k | £22.1k |
| Net assets | −£65.4k | −£88.5k | −£114k | −£141k |
| Fixed assets | £75.2k | £75k | £75.6k | £75.3k |
| Current assets | £44.6k | £45.7k | £41.8k | £22.1k |
| Deferred income | £798 | £758 | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −53.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £25.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 148.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£141k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £22.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £75.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Lads Need Dads CICColchester · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £2.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Raw Learning Community C.I.C.Southend-on-Sea · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Rift Social Enterprise CICAshford · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £5.8k
- Staff
- 14
- Umbrella Yoga CICHuddersfield · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Foundation Futures Community Interest CompanyNewcastle Upon Tyne · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Education Guardianship UK LtdFolkestone · Educational support services
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£27k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.