Twingear Holdings Limited
Registered name: TWINGEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Twingear Holdings Limited made £11.3m revenue and £464k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Twingear Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £11.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £464k profit and 83 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £12.4m | £10.3m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | £10.4m | £10.6m | £9.1m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £561k | £255k | £607k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £558k | £292k | £634k |
| Profit after tax | £977k | £404k | £203k | £464k |
| Profit (best available) | £977k | £404k | £203k | £464k |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 88 | 79 | 83 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 3.3% | 2% | 4.1% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 14.3% | 12.1% | 14.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £148k | £141k | £131k | £136k |
| Profit per employee | £11.4k | £4.6k | £2.6k | £5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▼16.6% | ▲9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.7% | ▼49.8% | ▲129.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▼10.2% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £136k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 83
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Spaw Engineering LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £455k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thermex LimitedRedditch · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 53
- E.j.bowman(Birmingham)limitedWolverhampton · Machining
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £816k
- Staff
- 47
- Transmission Developments Co (GB) LimitedPoole · Machining
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 84
- Mini-Gears(Stockport)limitedStockport · Machining
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £589k
- Staff
- 88
- D.a. Benham Engineering LimitedRushington · Machining
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 95
- E.h. Hassell & Sons LimitedStaffs · Machining
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £464k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.