Redis Emea Ltd.
Registered name: REDIS EMEA LTD.
Redis Emea Ltd. made £21.3m revenue and £64.7k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Redis Emea Ltd.’s revenue grew 74% to £21.3m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £64.7k profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Redis Ltd. a company incorporated and registered in Israel whose address is: Alon 2 Tower, 32nd Floor, 94 Yigal Alon St, Israel.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.2m | £21.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £9.5m | £19.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £245k | £360k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £244k | £419k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £593k | £64.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £593k | £64.7k |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 65 | 91 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.9% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 77.5% | 90.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £134k | £254k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.5k | £771 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 517.6% | −1408% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲74.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼89.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲38.3% | ▲40% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £390k | £2.6m | £1.3m | £6.4m |
| Net assets | −£757k | £112k | £1.5m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £35.6k | £537k | £439k | £315k |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £14m | £19.3m | £31.3m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £5.5m | £10.3m | £9.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £10.3m | £17.5m | £27.9m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £1.3m | −£5.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £254k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £771
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1408%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 131%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 45.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲63%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲398%
- Now £6.4m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▲59%
- Now £27.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £315k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Avature LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 15
- Cobweb Solutions LimitedFareham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £629k
- Staff
- 88
- Safenames LtdMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 96
- CDS Support LimitedCheltenham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 188
- Saglobal (Europe) LtdCardiff · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 77
- Third Financial Software LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £64.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.