Noar, Limited
Registered name: NOAR, LIMITED
Noar, Limited made £14.8m revenue and £451k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Noar, Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £451k profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Alton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alton, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £14m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.5m | £6.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £7.5m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£174k | £894k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£906k | £451k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£906k | £451k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 97 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −6.5% | 3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 53.9% | 54.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £144k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£9.3k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲5.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲4750% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £34.9k | £28.4k | £75.4k | £121k |
| Net assets | −£138k | £120k | £1m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £174k | £249k | £325k | £328k |
| Current assets | £4m | £6.2m | £10.9m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £10k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £320k | £35.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲126%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £121k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▼89%
- Now £35.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £328k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Adtech Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buckleys International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noar IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roftek Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ub Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VF Holdings (2023) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £451k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.