Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10514886 · Incorporated 7 Dec 2016

Evolution Martial Arts Ltd

Registered name: EVOLUTION MARTIAL ARTS LTD

Evolution Martial Arts Ltd made £183k revenue and £20.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Evolution Martial Arts Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £183k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £20.4k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Ilminster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Ilminster, South West
Age
9 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£183k
Growth ▼1.9%
Profit
£20.4k
Growth ▼4.8%
Profit margin
11.2%
Gross 96.5%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£186k£183k
Cost of sales———£6.4k
Gross profit——£172k£176k
Operating profit——£26.5k£25.5k
Profit before tax——£26.5k£25.5k
Profit after tax——£21.5k£20.4k
Profit (best available)——£21.5k£20.4k
Employees (average)1220
Ratios
Profit margin——11.5%11.2%
Gross margin——92.3%96.5%
Revenue per employee——£93.1k—
Profit per employee——£10.7k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼1.9%
Profit growth———▼4.8%
Headcount growth—▲100%0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£83k£64.4k
Net assets£5.8k£50.2k£65.7k£67.9k
Fixed assets£0£11.6k£11.6k£10.4k
Current assets£53.6k£67.3k£83k£64.4k
Debtors——£1£1
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
96.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £67.9k
Cash at bank
▼22%
Now £64.4k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £10.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £20.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.