Allumette Ltd
Registered name: ALLUMETTE LTD
Allumette Ltd made £14.7m revenue and a £60.1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Allumette Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £60.1k and 181 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.2m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.2m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.1m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £868k | £509k |
| Profit before tax | — | £552k | £121k |
| Profit after tax | — | £298k | −£60.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £298k | −£60.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 181 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 2% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 33.2% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5.1m | £81.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £99.4k | −£332 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼120.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲5933% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £33.1k | £27.7k | £25.9k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £5.9m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | — | £10.1m | £10.1m |
| Current assets | £130k | £103k | £92.8k |
| Debtors | £96.9k | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £88.8k | £45.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£332
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 68.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £25.9k
- Headcount
- ▲5933%
- Now 181
- Deferred income
- ▼48%
- Now £45.8k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £10.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ikon Aluminium Solutions (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motion Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£60.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.