Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10492050 · Incorporated 22 Nov 2016

Therma-Mech Developments Limited

Registered name: THERMA-MECH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Therma-Mech Developments Limited made £24.3m revenue and £565k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Therma-Mech Developments Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £24.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £565k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
9 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£24.3m
Growth ▲22.6%
Profit
£565k
Growth ▼90.4%
Profit margin
2.3%
Gross 28.5%
Employees
35
Change ▲45.8%
Profit / employee
£16.1k
Revenue/employee £695k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£17.1m£19.9m£24.3m
Cost of sales—£12.2m£13.6m£17.4m
Gross profit—£4.9m£6.3m£6.9m
Operating profit—£2.8m£3.6m£3.9m
Profit before tax—£2.8m£3.6m£3.3m
Profit after tax£203k£695k£5.9m£565k
Profit (best available)£203k£695k£5.9m£565k
Staff costs—£1.3m£2.2m£2.6m
Employees (average)11172435
Ratios
Profit margin—4.1%29.6%2.3%
Gross margin—28.5%31.7%28.5%
Revenue per employee—£1m£827k£695k
Profit per employee£18.5k£40.9k£245k£16.1k
Cash conversion—133.2%101.2%97%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲16.2%▲22.6%
Profit growth—▲242.2%▲745.4%▼90.4%
Headcount growth—▲54.5%▲41.2%▲45.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£47.2k£44.4k£2.7m£2.2k
Net assets£4.3m£5m£9.3m£6.2m
Fixed assets£5m£6m£7.4m£7m
Current assets£722k£314k£3.1m£287k
Debtors£32.6k£44k£127k£129k
Deferred income£66.6k£104k——
Cash from operations—£3.8m£3.7m£3.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data May 2024Accounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£695k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£16.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
97%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
28.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼34%
Now £6.2m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £2.2k
Headcount
▲46%
Now 35
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £7m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £565k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.