Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10480771 · Incorporated 16 Nov 2016

Grange Machinery Ltd

Registered name: GRANGE MACHINERY LTD

Grange Machinery Ltd made £197k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Grange Machinery Ltd reported £197k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, up 77% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors” and is based in Sproatley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Sproatley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
9 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£197k
Growth ▲77.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
12
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£16.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£182k£113k£111k£197k
Profit (best available)£182k£113k£111k£197k
Employees (average)13131212
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£14k£8.7k£9.2k£16.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼37.9%▼1.6%▲77.5%
Headcount growth—0%▼7.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£210k£0£67.9k£35.2k
Net assets£353k£385k£416k£513k
Fixed assets£132k£129k£95.6k£120k
Current assets£587k£534k£558k£610k
Debtors£81.7k£180k£69.7k£93.6k
Deferred income£3.3k£5.2k£5.2k£5.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£16.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £513k
Cash at bank
▼48%
Now £35.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 12
Deferred income
0%
Now £5.2k
Fixed assets
▲26%
Now £120k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £197k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.