Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10457250 · Incorporated 2 Nov 2016

Finest Autos Limited

Registered name: FINEST AUTOS LIMITED

Finest Autos Limited made £299k revenue and a £340 loss in the year to 30 Nov 2023.

Finest Autos Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £299k in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with a loss of £340 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Gravesend; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45112Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Gravesend, South East
Age
9 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£299k
Growth ▲32.8%
Profit
−£340
Growth ▼105.1%
Profit margin
−0.1%
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 201930 Nov 202030 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£250k£245k£241k£225k£299k
Profit after tax£5k£2.1k£5.5k£6.7k−£340
Profit (best available)£5k£2.1k£5.5k£6.7k−£340
Staff costs£25k£25k£25k£27k—
Employees (average)—1110
Ratios
Profit margin2%0.9%2.3%3%−0.1%
Revenue per employee—£245k£241k£225k—
Profit per employee—£2.1k£5.5k£6.7k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2%▼1.8%▼6.5%▲32.8%
Profit growth—▼57.8%▲161%▲21.3%▼105.1%
Headcount growth——0%0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£5k£7.1k£12.6k£19.3k£19.6k
Fixed assets£7.5k£6.5k£5.4k£5.3k£4.8k
Current assets£29k£61.2k£66.8k£64.6k£57.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £19.6k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £4.8k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit −£340), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.