Hadleigh PVT Limited
Registered name: HADLEIGH PVT LIMITED
Hadleigh PVT Limited made £281m revenue and £784k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hadleigh PVT Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £281m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £784k profit and 462 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Marlborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Marlborough, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £230m | £241m | £281m |
| Cost of sales | −£177m | −£189m | −£224m |
| Gross profit | £53.8m | £51.7m | £56.3m |
| Operating profit | £9.8m | £3.2m | £5m |
| Profit before tax | £7.8m | £345k | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £397k | £784k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £397k | £784k |
| Employees (average) | 422 | 431 | 462 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 21.4% | 20.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £546k | £559k | £607k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | £921 | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▲16.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼92.5% | ▲97.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▲7.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £607k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 462
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- The Hadleigh Timber Group LimitedRev. £279m · Profit £2.6m
- BM Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Agriculture LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Real Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Manton Park Racing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manton Park Residential LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST James CZ LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST James Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Renaker Build LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 386
- Propeller Fuels LtdHessle · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £281m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 11
- Restore PLCRainham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 2,580
- Everflow LimitedPeterlee · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 182
- Advance Contracting Solutions LimitedEwloe · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £253m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 1,811
- CMS Distribution LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £313m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £784k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.