Experience Counts (York) CIC
Registered name: EXPERIENCE COUNTS (YORK) CIC
Experience Counts (York) CIC made £17k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Experience Counts (York) CIC’s revenue fell 14% to £17k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £0 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in York; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.8k | £34.6k | £35.3k | £19.8k | £17k |
| Cost of sales | £4.7k | £5.5k | £6.4k | £2.2k | £5.3k |
| Gross profit | £27.1k | £29.1k | £29k | £17.6k | £11.7k |
| Operating profit | £27.1k | £29.1k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £27.1k | £29.1k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £27.1k | £29.1k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £27.1k | £29.1k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 85.1% | 84.1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 85.1% | 84.1% | 82% | 88.7% | 68.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.6k | £11.5k | £11.8k | £6.6k | £5.7k |
| Profit per employee | £9k | £9.7k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▲2.1% | ▼43.9% | ▼14% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▼100% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £19.9k | £14.3k | £22.3k | £23.6k | £9.6k |
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £19.9k | £14.3k | £22.3k | £23.6k | £9.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £14.3k | £17.9k | £23.6k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £9.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.