Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10410856 · Incorporated 5 Oct 2016

Certua Group Limited

Registered name: CERTUA GROUP LIMITED

Certua Group Limited made £178k revenue and a £62.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Certua Group Limited’s revenue fell 33% to £178k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £62.5k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64205Activities of financial services holding companies
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£178k
Growth ▼32.5%
Profit
−£62.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
−35%
Gross 89.2%
Employees
2
Change ▼91.3%
Profit / employee
−£31.2k
Revenue/employee £89.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£264k£178k
Cost of sales—£30.9k£19.2k
Gross profit—£233k£159k
Operating profit—−£4.3m−£3.5m
Profit before tax—−£4.4m−£3.5m
Profit after tax−£2.4m−£3.7m−£62.5k
Profit (best available)−£2.4m−£3.7m−£62.5k
Employees (average)24232
Ratios
Profit margin—−1400%−35%
Gross margin—88.3%89.2%
Revenue per employee—£11.5k£89.2k
Profit per employee−£99.2k−£161k−£31.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼32.5%
Headcount growth—▼4.2%▼91.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£265k£3.1m£630k
Net assets£12.8m£17.2m£18.3m
Fixed assets£1.8m£2.8m£3.4m
Current assets£12.9m£16.2m£15.3m
Debtors£12.6m£0£1.6k
Deferred income£69k£27k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−35%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
89.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£89.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£31.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1909%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £18.3m
Cash at bank
▼79%
Now £630k
Headcount
▼91%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲21%
Now £3.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£62.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.