Crown Gas and Power (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: CROWN GAS AND POWER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Crown Gas and Power (Holdings) Limited made £2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Crown Gas and Power (Holdings) Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 90% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of gaseous fuels through mains” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £56.6m | £260m | £247m | £234m |
| Gross profit | — | £62.2m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £13.2m | £52.5m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £13.2m | £53.1m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £24m | £20m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £24m | £20m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion | 97.8% | 103.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼16.7% | ▼90% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.7m | £39.1m | £60.9m | £56.4m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £361k | £635k | £629k | £670k |
| Current assets | £31.4m | £73.8m | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £12.9m | £54.2m | −£33.3m | −£21.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £56.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £670k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Crown Gas and Power (Metering) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crown Gas and Power 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crown Gas and Power LimitedRev. — · Profit £20.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Gas Transmission PLCWarwick · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £533m
- Staff
- 2,396
- Cadent Gas LimitedCoventry · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £415m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Wales & West Utilities LimitedNewport · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £594m
- Profit
- £69.1m
- Staff
- 1,950
- Sonatrach Gas Marketing UK LimitedLondon · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £364m
- Profit
- £20.6m
- Staff
- 6
- Premier Transmission Financing Public Limited Company85 Ormeau Road · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 15
- Prestige Pipelaying JV LtdMarch · Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.