Zenith Build Limited
Registered name: ZENITH BUILD LIMITED
Zenith Build Limited made £4m revenue and £828k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Zenith Build Limited’s revenue grew 281% to £4m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £828k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Kidwelly; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Kidwelly, Wales
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 26 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1m | £4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £654k | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £394k | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £250k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £249k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £202k | £828k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £202k | £828k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 5 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 19.2% | 20.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 37.6% | 43.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £210k | £443k |
| Profit per employee | — | £40.3k | £92k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲280.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲310.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲66.7% | ▲80% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.3k | £44.6k | £215k |
| Net assets | £1.9k | £255k | £848k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3k | £180k | £333k |
| Current assets | £5.1k | £98.2k | £529k |
| Debtors | £600 | £3.4k | £181k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £443k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £92k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲233%
- Now £848k
- Cash at bank
- ▲382%
- Now £215k
- Headcount
- ▲80%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲85%
- Now £333k
Similar profitable businesses
- HDM Schools Solutions Ltd.Edinburgh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- —
- Eric Street Development LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- —
- Raven Mount Services Company LimitedAltrincham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 4
- Tricomm Housing (Portsmouth) LimitedSwanley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- —
- Ardent SW LtdFalmouth · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 34
- Vanstian LimitedLittlehampton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £828k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.