Xpediator Limited
Registered name: XPEDIATOR LIMITED
Part of DLM Midco I Limited groupXpediator Limited made £1.6m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Xpediator Limited’s revenue fell 61% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.6m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Braintree; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Braintree, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | −£31.3m | −£9.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£26.2m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£26.2m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£26.2m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −636.6% | 159.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £294k | £202k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9m | £322k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼60.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼42.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £149k | £112k |
| Net assets | £16.7m | £19.3m |
| Fixed assets | £34.9m | £32.8m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £18.1m |
| Debtors | £17.9k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £172k | £202k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 159.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £202k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £322k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2029%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £19.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- ▼43%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £202k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £32.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DLM Midco I Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DLM Midco II Limited75–100%
- DLM Bidco Limited75–100%
- Xpediator Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Delamode Anglia LimitedRev. £21.7m · Profit −£218k
- Delamode International Logistics LimitedRev. £21m · Profit −£5.5m
- Delamode Nidd LimitedRev. £12m · Profit £252k
- Regional Express LimitedRev. £2.2m · Profit −£251k
- Anglia Forwarding Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delamode Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delamode Holdings UK Freight Forwarding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delamode London LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.