Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10380004 · Incorporated 16 Sep 2016

Brightlocal Services Ltd

Registered name: BRIGHTLOCAL SERVICES LTD

Brightlocal Services Ltd made £698k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Brightlocal Services Ltd reported £698k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 74 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Brighton, South East
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£698k
Growth ▼17.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
74
Change ▲7.2%
Profit / employee
£9.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£801k£847k£698k
Profit (best available)—£801k£847k£698k
Employees (average)006974
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£12.3k£9.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲5.7%▼17.6%
Headcount growth———▲7.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£2k£2k£2k£2k
Fixed assets£11£1k£1k£1k
Current assets£338k£338k£338k£338k
Debtors£338k£338k£338k£338k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £2k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲7%
Now 74
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £698k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.