Dick Lovett (Avon) Limited
Registered name: DICK LOVETT (AVON) LIMITED
Part of Dick Lovett Companies Limited groupDick Lovett (Avon) Limited made £56.8m revenue and a £508k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Dick Lovett (Avon) Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £56.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £508k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking is Dick Lovett Automobile Limited and the ultimate parent undertaking is Dick Lovett Companies Limited whose registered office is The Copse, Frankland Road, Swindon, W”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £65m | £75.9m | £66.8m | £56.8m |
| Cost of sales | £60.7m | £71.3m | £63.2m | £53.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £4.6m | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £910k | £527k | −£262k | −£483k |
| Profit before tax | £822k | £286k | −£517k | −£676k |
| Profit after tax | £662k | £214k | −£391k | −£508k |
| Profit (best available) | £662k | £214k | −£391k | −£508k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 67 | 73 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.3% | −0.6% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 6.6% | 6.1% | 5.5% | 5.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £1.1m | £916k | £800k |
| Profit per employee | £11.6k | £3.2k | −£5.4k | −£7.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▼11.9% | ▼15% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.7% | ▼282.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.5% | ▲9% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.3m | £762k |
| Fixed assets | £427k | £397k | £685k | £611k |
| Current assets | £11.1m | £13.3m | £11.6m | £16.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £174k | £502k | £583k | £451k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £800k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼40%
- Now £762k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £451k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £611k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dick Lovett Companies Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dick Lovett Automobile Limited75–100%
- Dick Lovett (Avon) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Dick Lovett LimitedRev. £272m · Profit £4.1m
- Dick Lovett (Bristol) LimitedRev. £150m · Profit £1.5m
- Dick Lovett (Specialist Cars) LimitedRev. £100m · Profit £933k
- Dick Lovett Sporting LimitedRev. £93.6m · Profit £1.4m
- Dick Lovett (Bath) LimitedRev. £75.3m · Profit £369k
- Dick Lovett Sports Cars LimitedRev. £45.7m · Profit £113k
- Dick Lovett (Hungerford) LimitedRev. £42.2m · Profit £427k
- Dick Lovett (SV) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dick Lovett (Swindon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P L R LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spraymaster LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Allports Garages LimitedStaffordshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 121
- J.k.c.specialist Cars LimitedCo Londonderry · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £491k
- Staff
- 81
- Henrys (Glasgow) LimitedGlasgow · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 88
- Struan Motors LimitedPerthshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £55.3m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 118
- T.W. White & Sons LimitedLeatherhead · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.9m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 86
- Green 4 Motor Company LimitedCoventry · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.9m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£508k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.