Apex Prism Limited
Registered name: APEX PRISM LIMITED
Apex Prism Limited made £8.9m revenue and £1.2k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2026.
Apex Prism Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £8.9m in the year to 30 Mar 2026, with £1.2k profit and 220 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Wirral; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Apr 2022 | 1 Apr 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 | 30 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.8m | £24.1m | £11.4m | £9m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £24.7m | £22.5m | £11.2m | £8.9m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £1.7m | £157k | £152k | £971k |
| Operating profit | £326k | £54.4k | −£49.7k | £108k | £197k |
| Profit before tax | £323k | £53.3k | −£68.8k | £104k | £108k |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £51.4k | £88.1k | £29.8k | £1.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £51.4k | £88.1k | £29.8k | £1.2k |
| Staff costs | £12.6m | £10.8m | £4.8m | £3.3m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 275 | 260 | 0 | 220 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 7.9% | 7% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 10.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £87.8k | £43.8k | — | £40.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £187 | £339 | — | £6 |
| Cash conversion | −59% | −135.6% | — | 39.7% | 143.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10% | ▼52.8% | ▼20.5% | ▼1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.3% | ▲71.4% | ▼66.2% | ▼95.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼5.5% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £45.9k | £3.2k | £490 | £1.9k | £1.2k |
| Net assets | £1m | £963k | £961k | £990k | £992k |
| Fixed assets | £2k | — | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £340k | £290k | £352k | £361k | £344k |
| Debtors | £205k | £17.8k | £9.4k | £16.5k | £20.2k |
| Deferred income | £3.3k | £5.9k | £11.9k | £4.2k | £4.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£192k | −£73.8k | £55.4k | £42.9k | £283k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 143.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £992k
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 220
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £4.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Apex Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apex Orion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apex Payroll Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apex Vertex LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Streetwise UK Management LimitedCheshire · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 94
- Fifty-Five UK LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 33
- Engineering Support Group LimitedDoncaster · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 59
- Thomas International LimitedMarlow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- Equity Energies LimitedLeicester · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £937k
- Staff
- 67
- Parr Facilities Management LimitedBelfast · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 133
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2026 (profit £1.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.