S & F Hutton (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: S & F HUTTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
S & F Hutton (Holdings) Limited made £12.2m revenue and £691k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
S & F Hutton (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £12.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £691k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “activities of agricultural holding companies” and is based in Grantham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grantham, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £12.1m | £11.2m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £7m | £8.4m | £8.1m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £3.6m | £892k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £3.5m | £1m | £691k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £3.5m | £1m | £691k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 62 | 64 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.5% | 29.1% | 9.2% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 34.7% | 30.9% | 27.8% | 26.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £195k | £175k | £194k |
| Profit per employee | £36.1k | £56.8k | £16.1k | £11k |
| Cash conversion | 103% | 138.1% | 131.9% | 128.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▼7.6% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲68.2% | ▼70.8% | ▼32.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲3.2% | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £496k | £58.6k | £20k | £14.2k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £9.1m | £9.6m | £9.6m |
| Fixed assets | £8.8m | £9.2m | £9.8m | £9.4m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2.7m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £1.3k | £1.3k | £1.3k | £1.3k |
| Deferred income | £5.4k | £6k | £6.5k | £6.8k |
| Cash from operations | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £194k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 128.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 77.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £9.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £14.2k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £6.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £9.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Fineturf Machinery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hutton (Ancaster) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S Hutton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tillers Turf Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £691k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.