Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10319768 · Incorporated 9 Aug 2016

Danshe Limited

Registered name: DANSHE LIMITED

Part of Danshe Holdings Limited group

Danshe Limited made £2.1m revenue and £36.3k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text

Danshe Limited’s revenue fell 82% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £36.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by B. L. Apter by virtue of their shareholding. The company is a wholly owned”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£2.1m
Growth ▼82.3%
Profit
£36.3k
Growth ▼95.4%
Profit margin
1.8%
Gross 14%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£36.3k
Revenue/employee £2.1m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202131 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£41.4m£121m£11.7m£2.1m
Cost of sales£35.9m£110m£10.2m£1.8m
Gross profit£5.5m£11.7m£1.5m£289k
Operating profit£5.3m£11.1m£1.3m£103k
Profit before tax£5.3m£10.5m£1.1m−£20k
Profit after tax£4.3m£8.5m£794k£36.3k
Profit (best available)£4.3m£8.5m£794k£36.3k
Staff costs£38.5k£55k−£5.8k£125k
Employees (average)3311
Ratios
Profit margin10.3%7%6.8%1.8%
Gross margin13.2%9.6%12.7%14%
Revenue per employee£13.8m£40.4m£11.7m£2.1m
Profit per employee£1.4m£2.8m£794k£36.3k
Cash conversion−15.2%−23%92.1%−2331%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼82.3%
Profit growth———▼95.4%
Headcount growth———0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£598k£1.1m£13k£6.1k
Net assets£5.6m£14m£15.1m£15.1m
Current assets£10.2m£19.6m£19m£16.8m
Debtors£2m£1.1m£0£116k
Deferred income£18.8k£42k£149k£33.4k
Cash from operations−£811k−£2.6m£1.2m−£2.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£36.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−2331%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £15.1m
Cash at bank
▼53%
Now £6.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼78%
Now £33.4k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Danshe Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Danshe Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £36.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.