F & I Holdings Ltd
Registered name: F & I HOLDINGS LTD
F & I Holdings Ltd made £41.1m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
F & I Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 52% to £41.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.5m profit and 353 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.1m | £41.1m |
| Cost of sales | £16.9m | £28.1m |
| Gross profit | £10.3m | £13m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £5.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £6.1m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 329 | 353 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 11.8% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 37.9% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.5k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | £12.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲51.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 353
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- John Flowers LimitedRev. £15.3m · Profit £879k
- Ingleford Scaffolding LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £2m
- Asbestos Surveying and Monitoring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- F&i Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flowing Asbestos Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenith Safety Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.