Vegetarian Express Bidco Limited
Registered name: VEGETARIAN EXPRESS BIDCO LIMITED
Part of NVM GP LLP groupVegetarian Express Bidco Limited made £387 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Vegetarian Express Bidco Limited reported £387 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Watford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Watford, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | £387 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | £387 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | £387 |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£160k | −£549k | £194 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼71.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£6m | −£4.2m | −£4.2m |
| Current assets | £85k | £1.9m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.9m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £12.8k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £194
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NVM GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Vel Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Vel Group Bidco Limited75–100%
- Vegetarian Express Topco Limited75–100%
- Vegetarian Express Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vegetarian Express LimitedRev. £21.8m · Profit £689k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £387), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.