Sig Ray Limited
Registered name: SIG RAY LIMITED
Sig Ray Limited made £69.2k revenue and a £25.6k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Sig Ray Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £69.2k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £25.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Woking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woking, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.1k | £81.2k | £112k | £69.2k |
| Profit after tax | £18.9k | £33k | £50.6k | −£25.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £18.9k | £33k | £50.6k | −£25.6k |
| Staff costs | £32.8k | £38.8k | £46.1k | £48.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 28.2% | 40.7% | 45.1% | −36.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £40.6k | £56.1k | £34.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £16.5k | £25.3k | −£12.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.9% | ▲38.3% | ▼38.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.6% | ▲53.3% | ▼150.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £25.3k | £48.3k | £76.3k | £50.7k |
| Fixed assets | £338 | £975 | £612 | £250 |
| Current assets | £31.2k | £58.6k | £88.6k | £51.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼34%
- Now £50.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼59%
- Now £250
Similar profitable businesses
- Rich Financial Consulting LtdBromley · Financial management
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £22.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Blythe Financial Management LimitedPontyclun · Financial management
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £45.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Neb Services LtdNortholt · Financial management
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £91.9k
- Staff
- 1
- DAY3 LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £63k
- Staff
- 2
- Trecelyn LimitedMalmesbury · Financial management
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £48.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Biadh Maidne Consultancy LimitedFinancial management
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £73.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£25.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.