Monolith 68 Ltd
Registered name: MONOLITH 68 LTD
Monolith 68 Ltd made £67k revenue and £21.3k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Monolith 68 Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £67k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £21.3k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £105k | £75.9k | £67k |
| Cost of sales | £9.6k | £7.5k | £11.1k |
| Gross profit | £95.2k | £68.4k | £55.9k |
| Operating profit | £18.3k | £32.8k | £21.3k |
| Profit before tax | £18.3k | £32.8k | £21.3k |
| Profit after tax | £18.3k | £32.8k | £21.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £18.3k | £32.8k | £21.3k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.5% | 43.2% | 31.9% |
| Gross margin | 90.9% | 90.2% | 83.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.9k | £25.3k | £22.3k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £10.9k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼27.5% | ▼11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲78.8% | ▼35% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.4k | £32.9k | £21.4k |
| Net assets | £18.4k | £32.9k | £21.4k |
| Current assets | £18.4k | £32.9k | £21.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £21.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £21.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- G&M Solutions LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £17.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Pro Point Brickwork LtdFareham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £10.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Heatley LimitedChatham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £46.7k
- Staff
- 0
- T. R. Contract Services LimitedBristol · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stem Designs LimitedRugeley · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £19.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Koda & Sons Construction LtdHarlow · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £21.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.