Osc Group Limited
Registered name: OSC GROUP LIMITED
Osc Group Limited made £53.2k revenue and a £339k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Osc Group Limited’s revenue was £53.2k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £339k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “activities of investment trusts” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35k | £50.9k | £53k | £53.2k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £35k | £50.9k | £53k | £53.2k |
| Operating profit | −£220k | −£389k | −£336k | −£339k |
| Profit before tax | −£220k | −£389k | −£336k | −£339k |
| Profit after tax | −£220k | −£389k | −£336k | −£339k |
| Profit (best available) | −£220k | −£389k | −£336k | −£339k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 7 | 13 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −626.9% | −764.3% | −633.2% | −636.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £8.8k | £7.3k | £4.1k | £4.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£54.9k | −£55.6k | −£25.8k | −£28.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45.2% | ▲4.2% | ▲0.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% | ▲85.7% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £118k | £16.8k | £57.2k | £56.6k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£1.6m | −£2m | −£2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £198k | £195k | £195k | £200k |
| Current assets | £626k | £579k | £2.1m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £507k | £558k | £580k | £580k |
| Deferred income | £21.2k | £14.9k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −636.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£28.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 375.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1090%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £56.6k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £200k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£339k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.