Commodity Centre Europe Limited
Registered name: COMMODITY CENTRE EUROPE LIMITED
Commodity Centre Europe Limited made £17.8m revenue and a £37.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Commodity Centre Europe Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £17.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £37.4k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Witham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witham, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £19.5m | £14.2m | £17.8m |
| Cost of sales | £16m | £18.7m | £12.5m | £17.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £859k | £1.7m | £50.2k |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £619k | £3.1m | −£23.6k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £606k | £3.1m | −£37.4k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £606k | £3.1m | −£37.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £606k | £3.1m | −£37.4k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 3.1% | 21.6% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 6.9% | 4.4% | 12% | 0.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £5.7m | £6.5m | £4.7m | £5.9m |
| Profit per employee | £511k | £202k | £1m | −£12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.7% | ▼27.3% | ▲25.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.5% | ▲405.9% | ▼101.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £188k | £14.4k | £192k | £1k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £4.4m | £6.5m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £68.7k | £68.7k | £68.7k | £68.7k |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £8.8m | £6.5m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.3m | £682k | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £161k | £154k | £89.1k | £193k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲117%
- Now £193k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £68.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Unitmovements LimitedCardiff · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 200
- Tough LimitedCardiff · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 202
- Fenton Packaging LimitedLeeds · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 32
- Holmeswood Coaches LimitedRufford · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 138
- Fresh Service LimitedDartford · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 119
- Cargo Secure LimitedIpswich · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£37.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.