Asel Integrated Security Solutions Ltd
Registered name: ASEL INTEGRATED SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Ah UK PVT. Ltd groupAsel Integrated Security Solutions Ltd made £108m revenue and £576k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Asel Integrated Security Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £108m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £576k profit and 2,156 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochdale, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Argenbright Security Europe Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £86.7m | £108m |
| Profit before tax | £6.2m | £686k |
| Profit after tax | £5m | £576k |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | £576k |
| Staff costs | — | £56.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,719 | 2,156 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 0.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.4k | £50.1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £267 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼88.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £9.3m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £402k | £500k |
| Current assets | — | £35.4m |
| Debtors | — | £24.6m |
| Deferred income | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £267
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 2,156
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £4.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £500k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ah UK PVT. Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Argenbright Security Europe Limited75–100%
- Asel Integrated Security Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Amberstone Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Technology Innovations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tri-Ex Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Asel Temporary Security Solutions LtdRev. £21.3m · Profit £644k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lodge Security LimitedCirencester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £46.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 1,357
- Effective Security Services LimitedLeeds · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 114
- STM Group (UK) LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 1,085
- First Advantage Europe LtdNottingham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 143
- Vigilant Protect UK LimitedDumfries · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 933
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £576k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.