Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10250839 · Incorporated 24 Jun 2016

Supporting Well-Being and Nurturing Strength CIC

Registered name: SUPPORTING WELL-BEING AND NURTURING STRENGTH CIC

Supporting Well-Being and Nurturing Strength CIC made £150k revenue and a £11.9k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.

Supporting Well-Being and Nurturing Strength CIC’s revenue grew 27% to £150k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £11.9k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Crewe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Crewe, North West
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£150k
Growth ▲26.7%
Profit
−£11.9k
Growth ▼143.4%
Profit margin
−8%
Gross 32.7%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£4k
Revenue/employee £49.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£83k£118k£150k
Cost of sales£17k£50.4k£101k
Gross profit£66k£67.8k£49k
Operating profit£17.1k£32.4k−£14.8k
Profit before tax£17.1k£32.4k−£14.8k
Profit after tax£13.3k£27.4k−£11.9k
Profit (best available)£13.3k£27.4k−£11.9k
Employees (average)333
Ratios
Profit margin16.1%23.2%−8%
Gross margin79.6%57.4%32.7%
Revenue per employee£27.7k£39.4k£49.9k
Profit per employee£4.4k£9.1k−£4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲42.4%▲26.7%
Profit growth—▲105.6%▼143.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£41.5k£34.1k£48.4k
Net assets£20.1k£47.5k£35.6k
Fixed assets—£0£620
Current assets£51.1k£58.5k£61.2k
Debtors£8.4k£12.3k£12.9k
Deferred income£26.7k£2.1k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£49.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼25%
Now £35.6k
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £48.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £620
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£11.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.