Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10250828 · Incorporated 24 Jun 2016

Power Through Sport CIC

Registered name: POWER THROUGH SPORT CIC

Power Through Sport CIC made £62.1k revenue and £4k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Power Through Sport CIC’s revenue grew 13% to £62.1k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Wallsend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93120Activities of sport clubs
Status
Active
Location
Wallsend, North East
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£62.1k
Growth ▲12.6%
Profit
£4k
Growth ▲1285%
Profit margin
6.4%
Gross 6.2%
Employees
3
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
£1.3k
Revenue/employee £20.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£22.2k£43.6k£55.1k£62.1k
Cost of sales£2.2k£15.4k£35.8k£58.3k
Gross profit£20k£28.2k£19.3k£3.8k
Operating profit£492−£3.2k£287£4k
Profit before tax£492−£3.2k£287£4k
Profit after tax£492−£3.2k£287£4k
Profit (best available)£492−£3.2k£287£4k
Employees (average)1113
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%−7.2%0.5%6.4%
Gross margin90.3%64.6%35%6.2%
Revenue per employee£22.2k£43.6k£55.1k£20.7k
Profit per employee£492−£3.2k£287£1.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲96.8%▲26.4%▲12.6%
Profit growth—▼741.5%—▲1285%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£987£8k£43.5k£2.4k
Net assets£300−£2.9k−£2.6k£1.4k
Fixed assets£4k£5.8k£5.6k£27.5k
Current assets£987£9.3k£45.6k£10.9k
Debtors—£1.3k£2.1k£8.5k
Deferred income£300£5.5k£330—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£20.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
44.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.4k
Cash at bank
▼95%
Now £2.4k
Headcount
▲200%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲390%
Now £27.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.