Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10245117 · Incorporated 22 Jun 2016

Trident Lifting Solutions Ltd

Registered name: TRIDENT LIFTING SOLUTIONS LTD

Part of Statom Tower Crane Holdings Ltd group

Trident Lifting Solutions Ltd made £25m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Trident Lifting Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 31% to £25m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.7m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods” and is based in Harrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 77390Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Harrow, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Trident Holdings Ltd is”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
£25m
Growth ▲31.3%
Profit
£1.7m
Growth ▼30.4%
Profit margin
7%
Gross 18.5%
Employees
24
Change ▲4.3%
Profit / employee
£72.7k
Revenue/employee £1m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.1m£19.1m£19.1m£25m
Cost of sales£12.4m£13.9m£14.3m£20.4m
Gross profit£4.7m£5.1m£4.8m£4.6m
Operating profit£4.1m£3.9m£3.1m£2.5m
Profit before tax£3.8m£3.6m£2.8m£2.3m
Profit after tax£3m£2.7m£2.5m£1.7m
Profit (best available)£3m£2.7m£2.5m£1.7m
Staff costs£696k£1.3m£1.7m£2m
Employees (average)13152324
Ratios
Profit margin17.8%14.3%13.1%7%
Gross margin27.6%26.9%25.1%18.5%
Revenue per employee£1.3m£1.3m£829k£1m
Profit per employee£233k£182k£109k£72.7k
Cash conversion−91.5%−139%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.6%▲0.1%▲31.3%
Profit growth—▼9.9%▼8.4%▼30.4%
Headcount growth—▲15.4%▲53.3%▲4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9m£3m£3m£3.6m
Net assets£7.7m£10.4m£12.9m£14.7m
Fixed assets£11.6m£14.2m£14.9m£17.4m
Current assets£6.9m£8.9m£19.8m£23m
Debtors£3.1m£3.7m£2.5m£2.9m
Deferred income£140k£975k£490k£313k
Cash from operations−£3.7m−£5.4m——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£72.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
69.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £14.7m
Cash at bank
▲18%
Now £3.6m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 24
Deferred income
▼36%
Now £313k
Fixed assets
▲17%
Now £17.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Statom Tower Crane Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Trident Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Trident Lifting Solutions Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.