Elephant Central Management Limited
Registered name: ELEPHANT CENTRAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Get Living PLC groupElephant Central Management Limited made £4.8m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Elephant Central Management Limited’s revenue fell 88% to £4.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £0 profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.6m | £3.3m | £38.9m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £3.3m | £38.9m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 0 | 0 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Revenue per employee | £97.1k | — | — | £140k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | — | — | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.9% | ▲1088% | ▼87.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6k | £78.5k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Fixed assets | £109k | £89.3k | £64.7k | £45.1k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2m | £34.9m | — |
| Debtors | £41 | £41 | £0 | £45k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £140k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £45.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Get Living PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Elephant Central Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- GL Lewisham Gateway Management LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £0
- DV4 Eadon Development UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E&c Commercial Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E&c Manco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E&c Residential Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elephant & Castle Development UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elephant Three Development UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GL Lewisham Holdco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aerogen Lifesciences UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 17
- Canalys.com LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 28
- PST Sport (UK) LimitedNewry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Bedfords Surveyors LimitedBarnet · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Connect Roads Sunderland LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- —
- Autoscan (UK) LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.