Mayflower Pacific Holdings Limited
Registered name: MAYFLOWER PACIFIC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Company 2 2024 Limited groupMayflower Pacific Holdings Limited made £1.3m revenue and a £152k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mayflower Pacific Holdings Limited’s revenue was £1.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £152k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.7m | £7.6m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.3m | £4.5m | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | £3.4m | £3.1m | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | £594k | £818k | −£94.7k | −£84.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1m | £1.5m | −£131k | −£177k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1m | £1.2m | −£698k | −£152k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1m | £1.2m | −£698k | −£152k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £106k | £185k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 5 | 60 | 58 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 13.3% | 15.6% | −40.8% | −12.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 43.8% | 40.7% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.5m | £127k | £29.5k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | — | £203k | £19.8k | −£12k | −£25.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼0.3% | ▼77.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲17.4% | ▼158.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲1100% | ▼3.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £361k | £411k | £64.7k | £102k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2m | £2.5m | £955k | −£166k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.7m | £2m | £975k | £878k |
| Debtors | £1m | £0 | £5k | £20.2k | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £334k | £320k | £202k | £176k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£25.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 451.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£166k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £176k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Company 2 2024 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mayflower Pacific Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Tek-Dry Systems LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £879k
- Altham Fabrications LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £74.9k
- Hunt Heat Exchangers LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £11.6k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£152k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.