Laddie Topco Limited
Registered name: LADDIE TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Freshstream Investment Partners LLP groupLaddie Topco Limited made £65.8m revenue and a £19.5m loss in the year to 26 Apr 2025.
Laddie Topco Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £65.8m in the year to 26 Apr 2025, with a loss of £19.5m and 401 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Apr 2023 | 26 Apr 2024 | 27 Apr 2024 | 26 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £77.3m | £72m | £72m | £65.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£33.2m | −£29.1m | −£29.1m | −£26.5m |
| Gross profit | £44.1m | £42.9m | £42.9m | £39.3m |
| Operating profit | −£7.5m | −£1.6m | −£1.6m | −£11.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.3m | −£9.4m | −£9.4m | −£20.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.7m | −£8.2m | −£8.2m | −£19.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.7m | −£8.2m | −£8.2m | −£19.5m |
| Employees (average) | 477 | 450 | 450 | 401 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −17.7% | −11.4% | −11.4% | −29.7% |
| Gross margin | 57% | 59.6% | 59.6% | 59.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £162k | £160k | £160k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | −£28.7k | −£18.2k | −£18.2k | −£48.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.9% | — | ▼8.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.7% | — | ▼10.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£48.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 401
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Freshstream Investment Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Laddie Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Laddie Midco LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Avicenna Topco LtdRev. £140m · Profit −£111k
- Freshstream Investment Partners Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mje Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Top Hat Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Truenoord LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Asics UK LimitedWarrington · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 213
- Four Marketing LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 77
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- Brand Machine International LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 100
- Brook Taverner LimitedKeighley · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 26 Apr 2025 (profit −£19.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.