Oxford Arts CIC
Registered name: OXFORD ARTS CIC
Oxford Arts CIC made £6.1k revenue and a £253 loss in the year to 31 May 2026.
Oxford Arts CIC’s revenue grew 120% to £6.1k in the year to 31 May 2026, with a loss of £253 and 4 employees. The company is classified under “support activities to performing arts” and is based in Bath; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1k | £1.4k | £6k | £2.8k | £6.1k |
| Cost of sales | £950 | £1.1k | £5.8k | £763 | £5.5k |
| Gross profit | £50 | £285 | £272 | £2k | £605 |
| Operating profit | −£412 | −£202 | −£524 | £1k | −£253 |
| Profit before tax | −£412 | −£202 | −£524 | £1k | −£253 |
| Profit after tax | −£412 | −£202 | −£524 | £1k | −£253 |
| Profit (best available) | −£412 | −£202 | −£524 | £1k | −£253 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −41.2% | −14.2% | −8.7% | 37.7% | −4.1% |
| Gross margin | 5% | 20% | 4.5% | 72.5% | 9.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £500 | £712 | £3k | £1.4k | £1.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£206 | −£101 | −£262 | £524 | −£63 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.5% | ▲323.9% | ▼54% | ▲119.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼124.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £391 | £1.4k | £28 | £424 | £171 |
| Net assets | £338 | £136 | −£388 | £660 | £407 |
| Current assets | £707 | £1.7k | £264 | £660 | £407 |
| Debtors | £316 | £316 | £236 | £236 | £236 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£63
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £407
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £171
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit −£253), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.