Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10174331 · Incorporated 11 May 2016

Pwe Holdings PLC

Registered name: PWE HOLDINGS PLC

Part of Thurrock Council group

Pwe Holdings PLC made £4.8m revenue and £52.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Pwe Holdings PLC’s revenue fell 15% to £4.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £52.2k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Theale; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
Theale, South East
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£4.8m
Growth ▼15.1%
Profit
£52.2k
Growth ▼55.5%
Profit margin
1.1%
Gross 28.8%
Employees
8
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£6.5k
Revenue/employee £605k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202131 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£794k£2.2m£4.4m£5.7m£4.8m
Cost of sales£453k£1.8m£3.4m£3.9m£3.4m
Gross profit£341k£363k£1.1m£1.8m£1.4m
Operating profit−£1.5m−£1.4m−£1.1m−£131k−£1.2m
Profit after tax−£3.8m−£3.6m−£8.1m£117k£52.2k
Profit (best available)−£3.8m−£3.6m−£8.1m£117k£52.2k
Staff costs£774k£643k£585k£626k£667k
Employees (average)1310878
Ratios
Profit margin−484.4%−163.8%−182.4%2.1%1.1%
Gross margin42.9%16.7%24%31.2%28.8%
Revenue per employee£61.1k£217k£555k£815k£605k
Profit per employee−£296k−£356k−£1m£16.7k£6.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲173.4%▲104.6%▲28.4%▼15.1%
Profit growth————▼55.5%
Headcount growth—▼23.1%▼20%▼12.5%▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8m£598k£10.9k£92.9k£133k
Net assets−£18.1m−£21.7m−£27.7m−£27.6m−£27.6m
Current assets£2.8m£598k£10.9k£1.8m£1.9m
Deferred income£350k£1.7m£95k£69k£47.9k
Cash from operations−£40.2k−£162k−£283k−£30k−£65.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£605k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£27.6m
Cash at bank
▲43%
Now £133k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 8
Deferred income
▼31%
Now £47.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Thurrock Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pwe Holdings PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £52.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.