Rosebud Maximus Limited
Registered name: ROSEBUD MAXIMUS LIMITED
Rosebud Maximus Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Rosebud Maximus Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “wholesale of metals and metal ores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £16.3m | £12.2m | £12.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £377k | £411k | £335k | £389k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼2.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £4.1m | £6.2m | £7.4m |
| Net assets | — | £5.9m | £7.1m | £8.3m |
| Fixed assets | £39.7k | £21.9k | £5.9k | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £5m | £6.2m | £7.4m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £4.8k | £6.4k | £7.3k | £4.9k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£872k | −£940k | £42k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- TW Metals LimitedNursling · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- —
- F.P. Herting & Son PLCLondon · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 140
- MSS Products LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £93.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 31
- Mtalx LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £297m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Holme Dodsworth Metals LimitedWholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 155
- Metalor Technologies (UK) LtdBirmingham · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £251m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.