Pro-Motion Engineering Ltd
Registered name: PRO-MOTION ENGINEERING LTD
Pro-Motion Engineering Ltd made £5.3k revenue and £19 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Pro-Motion Engineering Ltd’s revenue fell 76% to £5.3k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £19 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Seaford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Seaford, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.6k | £33.4k | £22.6k | £5.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8k | £10k | £3.3k | £19 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8k | £8.9k | £2.7k | £19 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8k | £8.9k | £2.7k | £19 |
| Staff costs | £18.7k | £15.3k | £9.1k | £1.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7.3% | 26.7% | 11.7% | 0.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £24.6k | £33.4k | £22.6k | £5.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.8k | £8.9k | £2.7k | £19 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.5% | ▼32.3% | ▼76.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼70.2% | ▼99.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £9.1k | £16.1k | £16.3k | £12.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £259 | £173 | £276 |
| Current assets | £11.9k | £20.7k | £19.1k | £12.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £12.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲60%
- Now £276
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £19), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.