Town and Country Petfoods Limited
Registered name: TOWN AND COUNTRY PETFOODS LIMITED
Part of Apc Topco Limited groupTown and Country Petfoods Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Town and Country Petfoods Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023, down 100% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £252k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £252k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £252k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼100% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £33 | £33 |
| Net assets | £765k | £738k |
| Current assets | £518k | £489k |
| Debtors | £518k | £489k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £738k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £33
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apc Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Apc Midco Limited75–100%
- Apc Bidco Limited75–100%
- Assisi Pet Care Group Limited75–100%
- Assisi Pet Care Midco Limited75–100%
- Town and Country Petfoods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pet Munchies LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Forthglade Pet Food Topco LimitedRev. £39.5m · Profit −£9.5m
- Assisi Pet Care (Northern Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Assisi Pet Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BPN Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hollings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Costco Wholesale UK LimitedWatford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
- Editec Marketing Consulting LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 18
- James Hall and Company LimitedPreston · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £700m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- 998
- Flatout Customs LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 34
- The Klinsmann Partnership LtdLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 30
- J.W. Filshill LimitedRenfrew · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £213m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.