Resource Group Holdings PLC
Registered name: RESOURCE GROUP HOLDINGS PLC
Resource Group Holdings PLC made £2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Resource Group Holdings PLC’s revenue grew 23% to £2m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.2m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Feb 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £656k | £1m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £307k | £667k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £304k | £665k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £304k | £538k | £916k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £304k | £538k | £916k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £321k | £306k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 46.4% | 52.6% | 55.3% | 59.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £256k | £414k | £680k |
| Profit per employee | £76.1k | £135k | £229k | £404k |
| Cash conversion | 96.8% | 10.8% | 8.2% | 14.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.9% | ▲61.9% | ▲23.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲76.9% | ▲70.1% | ▲32.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2k | £0 | £2.9k | £119k |
| Net assets | £870k | £1.7m | £3.3m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £691 | £500 | £500 | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £2.7m | £5.1m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £12.2k | £12.2k | £12.2k | £12.2k |
| Cash from operations | £297k | £71.7k | £98.8k | £211k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 59.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £680k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £404k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 14.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 208.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲123%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3973%
- Now £119k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲849574%
- Now £4.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- Career Trails LtdFigures not disclosed
- Five9's Consultancy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RGH Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- RGH Global Pay LtdFigures not disclosed
- RGH Group Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- RGH Lathro LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- RGH Pli LtdFigures not disclosed
- RGH Workforce Optimisation LtdFigures not disclosed
- RGH-Global LtdFigures not disclosed
- Talent Ally LtdFigures not disclosed
- Think365 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zivver LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £86.8k
- Staff
- 7
- Falcon Inn Bla LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 30
- First Response (First Aid) LimitedBirmingham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 14
- Omni-Id LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £56.1k
- Staff
- 17
- Aek Trading Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £13.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Iwpr (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.