Lift-Invest Limited
Registered name: LIFT-INVEST LIMITED
Part of Brooks Macdonald Group PLC groupLift-Invest Limited made £1.5m revenue and £13.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Lift-Invest Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £13.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | −£157k | £13.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£157k | £14.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£120k | £13.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£120k | £13.8k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −8.2% | 0.9% |
| Cash conversion | — | −271.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £81.3k | £119k |
| Net assets | £180k | £194k |
| Current assets | £480k | £528k |
| Debtors | £399k | £410k |
| Deferred income | £42.5k | £58.4k |
| Cash from operations | £45.2k | −£36.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −271.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £194k
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £119k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲38%
- Now £58.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brooks Macdonald Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Lift-Invest Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Lift-Financial Group LtdRev. £5.7m · Profit £364k
- Adroit Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braemar Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooks Macdonald Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooks Macdonald Financial Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornelian Asset Managers Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CST Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrity Wealth (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrity Wealth Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Levitas Investment Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucas Fettes Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £13.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.