Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10137479 · Incorporated 21 Apr 2016

Midland Equestrian Ltd

Registered name: MIDLAND EQUESTRIAN LTD

Midland Equestrian Ltd made £149k revenue and a £45.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Midland Equestrian Ltd’s revenue fell 52% to £149k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £45.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46160Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
Status
Active
Location
Wednesbury, West Midlands
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£149k
Growth ▼52.3%
Profit
−£45.5k
Growth ▼551.8%
Profit margin
−30.4%
Gross −28.5%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£448k£379k£314k£149k
Cost of sales£444k£335k£296k£192k
Gross profit£3.5k£43.8k£17.8k−£42.6k
Operating profit−£1.9k£38.3k£12.6k−£45.5k
Profit before tax−£1.9k£38.2k£12.4k−£45.5k
Profit after tax−£1.9k£30.9k£10.1k−£45.5k
Profit (best available)−£1.9k£30.9k£10.1k−£45.5k
Employees (average)4410
Ratios
Profit margin−0.4%8.2%3.2%−30.4%
Gross margin0.8%11.6%5.7%−28.5%
Revenue per employee£112k£94.7k£314k—
Profit per employee−£471£7.7k£10.1k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼15.4%▼17.2%▼52.3%
Profit growth——▼67.4%▼551.8%
Headcount growth—0%▼75%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£60.8k£104k£88.9k£37.5k
Net assets£49.8k£80.7k£75.8k£30.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−28.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼60%
Now £30.3k
Cash at bank
▼58%
Now £37.5k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£45.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.