4Syte Ltd
Registered name: 4SYTE LTD
4Syte Ltd made a £131k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
4Syte Ltd reported a loss of £131k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 63 employees. The company is classified under “factoring” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £16.9m |
| Profit before tax | £845k | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | £53.5k | −£131k |
| Profit (best available) | £53.5k | −£131k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £974 | −£2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼343.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £87.5k | £7.6k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £10.4m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £49.1k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £924k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £7.6k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- 4Syte Funding LtdRev. £14.5m · Profit £575k
- 4Syte Abl LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5k
- 4Syte Bridging 365 LtdFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte Invoice Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte Lending LtdFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte Receivables Finance LtdRev. — · Profit £29.2k
- 4Syte Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte Secured Lending LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- 4Syte TM LtdRev. — · Profit −£2.1m
- 4Syte Trade LtdRev. — · Profit −£423k
Minority corporate shareholders
- Balder Capital Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£131k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.