Fourteen IP Group Limited
Registered name: FOURTEEN IP GROUP LIMITED
Part of Beech Tree Pe LLP groupFourteen IP Group Limited made £673k revenue and a £334k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fourteen IP Group Limited’s revenue fell 33% to £673k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £334k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1m | £673k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1m | £673k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £194k | −£372k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £310k | −£334k |
| Profit after tax | £446k | £655k | £1m | −£334k |
| Profit (best available) | £446k | £655k | £1m | −£334k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £699k | £812k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 100.7% | −49.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £144k | £96.1k |
| Profit per employee | £63.7k | £93.6k | £145k | −£47.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼33% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.8% | ▲54.5% | ▼133% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7k | £182k | £194k | £106k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £29.8k | £29.8k | £29.8k | — |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.6m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £8m |
| Deferred income | £86.7k | £182k | £67k | £26.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −49.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £96.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£47.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1191%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲220%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £106k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▼60%
- Now £26.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Beech Tree Pe LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Beech Tree General Partner IV LLP75–100%
- Forte Topco 2025 Limited75–100%
- Forte Midco 2025 Limited75–100%
- Forte Bidco 2025 Limited75–100%
- Fourteen IP Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Fourteen IP Cloud Communications LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fourteen IP Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fourteen IP Network Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Your Communications LimitedLincoln · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £666k
- Profit
- £87k
- Staff
- 5
- Telavox LimitedWarwick · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £682k
- Profit
- £34.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Voice 2 Voice LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £639k
- Profit
- £46.6k
- Staff
- 3
- D G Cabling LimitedRickmansworth · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £635k
- Profit
- £22.9k
- Staff
- 2
- JMS Rigging LtdKidderminster · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £608k
- Profit
- £51.6k
- Staff
- 1
- PHD in Communications LimitedFerndown · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £590k
- Profit
- £241k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£334k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.