Firtitudo Limited
Registered name: FIRTITUDO LIMITED
Firtitudo Limited made £16.1m revenue and £542k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Firtitudo Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £16.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £542k profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.4m | £12.9m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£8.1m | −£8m | −£10m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.4m | £4.9m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £816k | £691k | £771k |
| Profit before tax | — | £710k | £531k | £739k |
| Profit after tax | — | £582k | £354k | £542k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £582k | £354k | £542k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 6 | 55 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.7% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 35.3% | 37.7% | 37.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.1m | £234k | £292k |
| Profit per employee | — | £97k | £6.4k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲3.5% | ▲24.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼39.1% | ▲52.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲816.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £517 | £2.5k | — | — |
| Net assets | £215k | £212k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £905k | £905k | — | — |
| Current assets | £525k | £526k | — | — |
| Debtors | £525k | £523k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £1.5k | £1.5k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £292k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Database for Business LtdRev. £12.8m · Profit £501k
- Atlas Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dumbleton LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Installations for Business LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £542k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.