Lewis Tree Surgery Ltd
Registered name: LEWIS TREE SURGERY LTD
Lewis Tree Surgery Ltd made £40.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lewis Tree Surgery Ltd reported £40.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 88% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “support services to forestry” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £0 | £21.5k | £40.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £0 | £21.5k | £40.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5.4k | £10.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲88.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £717 | £1.6k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £3.4k | −£819 |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £17.1k | £11.9k |
| Current assets | — | £100 | £10.3k | £19.2k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £8.6k | £9.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼124%
- Now −£819
- Cash at bank
- ▲116%
- Now £1.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £11.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Euroforest LimitedCarlisle · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 74
- Lowther Forestry Group LimitedPenrith · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 68
- Altripan UK LimitedAbergavenny · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £801k
- Staff
- 9
- Jointline LimitedWitham ST Hughs · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 115
- P J Chaffin LimitedPolegate · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £580k
- Staff
- 92
- Maelor Forest Nurseries LimitedWhitchurch · Support services to forestry
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £40.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.