Enterfries Limited
Registered name: ENTERFRIES LIMITED
Enterfries Limited made £25.2m revenue and £320k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Enterfries Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £25.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £320k profit and 590 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1m | £14.5m | £23.2m | £25.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £5.3m | £7.9m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £9.2m | £15.3m | £16.8m |
| Operating profit | £321k | £540k | £544k | £675k |
| Profit before tax | £303k | £468k | £338k | £516k |
| Profit after tax | £244k | £328k | £265k | £320k |
| Profit (best available) | £244k | £328k | £265k | £320k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.9m | £6.7m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 288 | 417 | 550 | 590 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 63.5% | 63.6% | 65.8% | 66.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £42.1k | £34.7k | £42.1k | £42.7k |
| Profit per employee | £846 | £786 | £481 | £542 |
| Cash conversion | −173.8% | −240.5% | −260% | 305.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.3% | ▲60.3% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲34.5% | ▼19.2% | ▲20.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.8% | ▲31.9% | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £4.4m | £5.6m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £2m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £802 | £0 | £0 | £18.8k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £54.1k | £160k |
| Cash from operations | −£558k | −£1.3m | −£1.4m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £542
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 305.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 590
- Deferred income
- ▲196%
- Now £160k
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £7.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Nna LimitedGloucester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 315
- State 4 Restaurants LimitedDerby · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £216k
- Staff
- 592
- Rahon Enterprises LimitedBangor · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 1,406
- P. Griffiths Foods LimitedKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £19k
- Staff
- 591
- Streetsharp LtdWoking · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 523
- Econ Restaurants LimitedCarlisle · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 459
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £320k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.